CLA-2-02:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Matthew Williams
John A Steer Co.
1227 N. 4th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19122

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Pork Fillet from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your letter dated February 10, 2020, requesting a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karro Food Group (Malton, United Kingdom). You submitted flow charts depicting the butchering process and pictorial representations of the product.

The subject merchandise is Frozen Pork Fillet. According to the submitted flowchart, the pork fillet is trimmed to specification, vacuum packed, frozen and boxed. The finished product, which will be sold in grocery stores, will be packed in a 10 kilogram lined box holding 24 pieces each.

The applicable subheading for Frozen Pork Fillet will be 0203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen: Frozen: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 21 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of the United Kingdom classified under subheading 0203.29.4000, HTSUS, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.89.13, in addition to subheading 0203.29.4000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the website of the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative, which is available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site, www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division